CLA-2-93:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235

Ms. Suzanne Baron Helming
Raytheon Missile Systems
1151 E Hermans Rd Bldg., 807, MS A3
Tucson AZ 85756

RE: The tariff classification of “The Silent GuardianTM” Protection System from the United States

Dear Ms. Helming:

In your letter dated July 25, 2008, on behalf of Raytheon Missile Systems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration is The Silent Guardian™ Protection System, which you indicate is a non-lethal weapon. You state that the system uses “millimeter wave technology” to stop, deter and turn back adversaries without causing injury. Your company’s website indicates that the system is transportable on standard military tactical vehicles and can be integrated into combat vehicles. You indicate that the Country of Origin is the United States. Please be advised that classification rulings issued by this office are applicable to the product in question when imported into the United States. The applicable subheading for The Silent Guardian™ Protection System if imported into the United States will be 9301.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Military weapons, other than revolvers, pistols and the arms of heading 9307: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This product may be subject to the requirements of Section 22 U.S.C. 2778 of the Arms Export Control Act (AECA). For additional information on the AECA contact the Department of State regarding applicable export regulations at (202) 663-1282.

Additional requirements may be imposed on this product by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF). You may contact the ATF at: Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives Industry Branch, 650 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Room 5000 Washington, D.C. 20226 or at telephone number 202-927-8394.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division